Website Terms of Use

WELCOME TO REVERSIFY.

Hi there! We appreciate you visiting our Website.

This Website is owned and operated by Reversify Pty Ltd (ACN 609 132 827) and/or its Related Entities. These Terms of Use are intended to be for the benefit of each of Reversify and its Related Entities.

Acceptance of Terms

These Terms of Use govern your use of this Website.

By accessing and using our Website, you agree to these Terms, as well as other terms and conditions contained in our Privacy Policy, Security Policy, Product Guides, Personal Data Vault Bank Account Aggregation Service Terms and Conditions, and all other Terms and Conditions outlined on our Website, which are incorporated herein by reference and also form part of our agreement with you. You should read them carefully before proceeding.

Some of our Services are subject to additional terms and conditions. For example, for certain campaigns, promotions or contests, additional terms and conditions may apply. If you want to participate in such a campaign, promotion or contest, you need to agree to the relevant terms and conditions applicable to that campaign, promotion or contest. In case of any inconsistency between such terms and conditions and these Terms, those terms and conditions will prevail.

We are constantly changing and improving our Services. Therefore, from time to time, Reversify may change these Terms of Use. We may add or remove functionalities or features, we may suspend or stop a Service altogether, and we may terminate, suspend, change, or restrict access to all or any part of the Services, in each case without notice or liability. Any subsequent use of or access to this Website by you will mean that you have accepted the changes to these Terms of Use.

If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you must not use or access this Website.

Our Website Services

Reversify provides you with a universal banking service. The service allows you to consolidate your financial profile in one secure location, which is provided in the form of a Personal Data Vault (PDV) installed on your Device. The specific Terms and Conditions of use of the Personal Data Vault and Bank Account Aggregation Service can be found here.

This PDV allows you to connect to a range of external data-service companies, and import and store your own personal information right on your Device. The types of information that may be accessed includes personal information from credit reporting agencies, external asset verification services, all bank / financial institution account types across all banks / financial institutions (Account Aggregation), a number of social media profiles, property appraisal services, cloud accounting services and identity verification services; as well as the ability for you to store your own relevant financial documents at your discretion. This creates a thorough financial profile of you. You will be able to access and view your financial profile at any time.

Your PDV allows you to share this information with Reversify, Reversify’s Referrers and Reversify’s Product and Service Providers, at your discretion. It is not compulsory to share this information with Reversify, however you will not be able to access the full range of our products or services unless sharing is enabled in your PDV settings.

By sharing your information with Reversify, we are able to offer you a range of benefits including:

  • Analytics and insights into your behaviour. Benefits to you are designed to help you make better and more informed decisions into the future. Examples of benefits to you may include personal financial management services and tools as described on our Website (such as auto-categorisation, spend analysis, cashflow prediction, budgeting & goal setting, as well as the ability to set alerts and notifications); the ability to compare your regular expenses with the same expenses amongst your peers; and the identification of potential actions which may reduce your regular spending on a range of items
  • The digital introduction to Product and Service Providers that may provide you with a service to reduce your regular expenses. Such Product and Service Providers may include, but are not limited to, consumer credit providers, credit assistance providers, utility providers, financial service providers and retailers.
  • The ability for the Website to provide you with instant login to all of your bank accounts linked under the Account Aggregation facility without having to login to all accounts individually;
  • The ability for you to transact live within and between all bank accounts linked under the Account Aggregation facility;
  • The ability to access and view your credit score;
  • A new level of credit awareness and empowerment, by providing the ability to connect with personalised, pre-screened offers from consumer credit provider partners in a simple click. The range of consumer credit products available may include mortgages, personal loans, auto loans and credit cards.

We strive to ensure that all of our services are described as accurately as possible on our Website; however we do not warrant that the description is accurate. Where we become aware of any mis-description, we reserve the right to correct any error or omission.

Account Registration

You must be a registered user to access the benefits, and related service and product features of our Website.

To become a registered user, you will need to provide us with personal information as requested during the enrolment process. You must ensure that this information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We will handle all personal information we collect in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

When you register and activate your account, you will establish an account user ID and password, and / or a 4 digit passcode (your Login Credentials). The secrecy, strength and safety of that passcode and any other login credential is your responsibility. You are responsible for all use of the Website by you and anyone using your passcode or other login credential, whether with or without your permission. For this reason, we recommend that you change your passcode on a regular basis. You must tell us as soon as possible if you know or suspect that the security of your Login Credentials have been breached.

You may only register for an account if you:

  • are least 14 years of age;
  • are an Australian citizen or permanent resident;
  • possess the legal right and ability to enter into a legally binding agreement with us; and
  • agree and warrant to use the Website in accordance with these Terms.

By registering for an account, you warrant that you are such a user.

Registering for an account with us by providing the information requested in our registration process will give you access to the Website and benefits described above. Registering for an account is optional, but if you elect not to register for an account, you will not be able to access features of the Website.

All information you provide to us about yourself and your third party financial accounts must be true, accurate, current and complete information. You are required to keep all information up to date and accurate as your personal circumstances change from time to time.

You agree not to misrepresent your identity, your personal information or your third party account information.

You may not register an account for anyone but yourself, however may provide your partner’s details to allow us to invite them to register, which is especially relevant if you share assets / liabilities.

You may not sell, transfer or assign your account.

Access to the Website and related service and product features is on a temporary basis. We may temporarily suspend or permanently terminate your account or your use of the Services or otherwise deny or restrict you access to the Services at any time and for any reason, including, without limitation, if we suspect that information you have provided is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete, without notice. You agree that we will not be liable to you or any third party if we suspend or terminate your access to any Services for any reason. We retain sole ownership over your Reversify account information.

Consents You Grant by Registering and Using the Services

When you register for an account with us, you are providing to us the following specific consents:

You understand that you are hereby appointing Reversify as your Agent for the purpose of obtaining your credit information from a Credit Reporting Body, at any time for so long as you have an active Reversify account.

You understand that you are using the Reversify Bank Account Aggregation Service, and have read and accept the Bank Account Aggregation Service Terms and Conditions.

You confirm that you are authorised to provide Personal Information about all additional Users you nominate during the registration progress.

You understand that you authorise Reversify to complete an identity verification request, and agree to us sharing your name, address and date of birth with an Identity Verification Service. This service may use this Personal Information, and the Personal Information of other Users you have registered to provide a verification assessment to us. We do this only under our obligations under the Anti Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorist Financing Act 2006.

You understand that you are authorizing Reversify and Reversify’s Referrers to access all such information received, including the information you submitted through the registration process or that you provide to Reversify from time to time, either directly or indirectly, and to use such information to match you with product and services which may be available from Reversify’s Product and Service Providers.

If you acquired a User Account via a Referrer, your access to the Website continues only while the arrangement between us and the Referrer continues, subject to this paragraph. If our arrangement with the Referrer ends for any reason, we may offer you an opportunity to continue your access to the Website and associated services by a direct arrangement with us, subject to these Terms.

We use all information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Site Access and Usage

This Website and its Content is made available only to the following persons for bona-fide purposes:

  • genuine customers and potential customers interested in using the services provided by us for themselves or immediate family (with their consent);
  • existing and potential Referrers and other distribution partners however named;
  • Reversify’s Product and Service Providers
  • our employees in the course of their employment duties;
  • any other person who has our prior written consent to do so.

When you visit our Website we grant you a limited licence to access and use the Content on the Terms and conditions set out in this agreement and, where applicable, as expressly authorised by us and/or our third party licensors.

You may view the Website using your browser or application and print or download a copy for your personal, non-commercial use (and/or the personal use of persons who are party to the intended product and / or service selected by you) provided that you do not delete or change any copyright symbol, trade mark or other proprietary notice. Your use of our Content in any other way infringes our intellectual property rights.

You must not use the Website or its Content:

  • for commercial purposes (including, without limitation, for a person’s competitive advantage or to our competitive disadvantage);
  • for any fraudulent purposes;
  • in any other manner that is inconsistent with the purposes for which the Website is provided;
  • in any manner which is in breach of any laws; or
  • in any other way that is not expressly permitted by these Terms of Use or us.

Without limiting the above, you will not either yourself or through another party:

  • use or access this Website or its Content in a way that infringes the intellectual property rights or other rights of any person;
  • copy or disclose to any person any Content, other than as expressly permitted by these Terms of Use;
  • use any method or process (including without limitation, data scraping, collection or accumulation tool, robot, spider or scripted responses) for the purpose of obtaining, processing, copying, replicating, distributing, reconfiguring, republishing, viewing, assessing, analysing, modifying or repackaging this Website’s Content;
  • use any method or process to consolidate or combine this Website’s Content with any other Content, data, information, images or material;
  • reverse engineer, disassemble or otherwise attempt to construct or identify this Website’s source code, formulas or processes;
  • use, access or retain any Website Content in any manner or form whatsoever, unless expressly permitted by these Terms of Use;
  • use, obtain or attempt to obtain from the Website information in order to identify or discover pricing, underwriting and related business methodology or systems;
  • do anything which will or might damage, disrupt access to, or interfere with the proper operation of this Website, or any transaction being conducted on it;
  • do anything which will or might place an unreasonable load on the Website infrastructure;
  • post, distribute or send any ‘spamming material’ or any other form of bulk communication when using this Website;
  • impersonate any person or entity when using this Website;
  • publish, or disseminate any material which is unlawful, defamatory, indecent, offensive or inappropriate when using this Website;
  • use this Website to harass, defame, libel, abuse, threaten or otherwise offend us, our employees or others;
  • engage in any act that would constitute a breach of either the privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual’s consent) or any other of the legal rights of individuals;
  • introduce, upload or transact files that contain viruses, Trojans, worms or other material that may cause damage to our property or the property of other individuals;
  • transmit any material which contains viruses, or other computer codes designed to interrupt, limit, harm or destroy the efficient operation of the Website, or its software or hardware;
  • post or transmit to this Website any non-authorised material including, but not limited to, material that is, in our opinion, likely to cause annoyance, or which is defamatory, racist, obscene, threatening, pornographic or otherwise or which is detrimental to or in violation of our systems or a third party’s systems or network security.

If we allow you to post any information to our Website, we have the right to take down this information at our sole discretion and without notice.

Offers from Product and Service Providers

We strive to take an open and transparent approach to improve the way consumers understand and access their financial information, including credit reports and banking data, as well as how consumers can leverage this financial information to access multiple options for a range financial products and services that they may use, either now or in the future.

Offers from Consumer Credit Providers and Consumer Credit Service Providers

One of the primary products we provide for you is access to a broad range of consumer loans from multiple lenders.

By combining our advanced data analytics with your Personal Financial Information, we are able to offer you personalized access to pre-approved loans across multiple loan types from a broad range of lenders. This gives you ongoing insight into your personal borrowing power, and convenient access to loans where and when you need them.

The result is a simplified loan acquisition process that removes many of the hassles and obstacles to consumer lending:

  • Zero, or at worst, electronic loan applications
  • No branch visits required
  • Eliminates fear of rejection

The technology we use to provide you with offers for pre-approved loans is proprietary and, in finding those offers for you, we may elect to consider, ignore, emphasize, or de-emphasize relevant factors in our sole discretion.

Reversify is not a lender, a creditor, nor an agent of a lender or creditor. Reversify DOES NOT make loans or credit decisions in connection with loans, nor do we issue credit commitments or agreements.

We are not owned by a bank, insurer or product manufacturer. You should be aware that while we are an independently owned service, and we strive to provide information on a broad range of loan products offered by a broad range of lenders, our Service does not include all lenders or all loan products available in the market. There may be other options available to you than the loan products or lenders covered by our service.

Because loan approval standards are established and maintained solely by individual lenders, we do not guarantee that you will be presented with offers for any particular types of loan product or that you will meet the approval criteria for any particular offer. If only one option is presented to you, this in no way should be interpreted as credit advice or a recommendation to apply for or accept any offer made by this lender.

While in some cases we may provide you with general product information we do not, and will not, recommend specific lenders or specific loan products. We want to provide you with the information and confidence to make an informed decision, but you should consider whether the loan products made available on our Website are appropriate for your own personal financial circumstances when comparing products and seek independent credit advice if you have any questions.

The display on or through the Website of lender or loan options offered does not in any way imply, suggest, or constitute any sponsorship, recommendation, opinion or credit advice by or from Reversify of any such lender or their products.

Any request for a new loan made using this Website is subject to compliance with the opening and / or application and / or approval process of the chosen lender, and the terms and conditions of the loan which are set out in Key Facts Sheets / Product Guides that the lender will provide. You should read the relevant Product Guides available from the lender before making any decisions regarding the loan.

Offers from Product and Service Providers other than consumer lenders

We may use information from your Personal Financial Information stored on your device to calculate how you might save money. The way we do this is by offering you access to a broad range of Products and Services from a broad range of Product and Service Providers.

The technology we use to analyse your data, present your data, and provide you with offers for a range of Products and Services is proprietary and, in finding those offers for you, we may elect to consider, ignore, emphasize, or de-emphasize relevant factors in our sole discretion.

Any estimate we provide you of possible savings and other information is for illustration purposes only. Our estimates are based on certain assumptions and use only the data we have, and are neither endorsed by, nor commissioned by, any of our Product and Service Providers.

You should be aware that while we are an independently owned service, and we strive to provide information on a broad range of Products and Services offered by a broad range of Product and Service Providers, our Service does not include all Product and Service Providers or all Products and Services available in the market. There may be other options available to you than the Products and Services or Product and Service Providers covered by our service.

We do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy, adequacy, timeliness, reliability, completeness or usefulness of any estimates we provide, and we disclaim all liability for any errors or omissions in any such estimates.

The display on or through the Website of Product and Service options offered does not in any way imply, suggest, or constitute any sponsorship, recommendation, opinion or advice by or from Reversify of any such Product and Service Provider or their products. We may receive a referral fee or similar for any new accounts opened by you with one of our Product or Service Providers.

Any request for a new Product or Service made using this Website is subject to compliance with the opening and / or application and / or approval process of the chosen Product or Service Provider, and the terms and conditions which are set out in the provided product documentation. You should read the relevant product and service documentation available from the Product and Service Provider before making any decisions regarding the Product or Service.

Intellectual Property

The Website (including the software, layout and design of or underlying the proprietary system contained within it) and its Content are subject to copyright.

In addition, we own certain trademarks which appear on this Website.

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest (including copyright, designs, patents, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) in this Website and in all of the material (including all text, graphics, logos, audio and software) made available on this Website.

The Services may also display company, product, and service name and logos that are trademarks or service marks owned by our Product and Service Providers. Nothing in the Services grants you, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use copy, display, distribute, modify, or reproduce any of the trademarks owned by ourselves or our Product and Service Providers.

Your use of this Website and use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer any rights, title or interest to you in relation to this Website or the Content. Any reproduction or redistribution of this Website or the Content is prohibited and may result in civil and criminal penalties. In addition,

copying the Content to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution is expressly prohibited. Except as otherwise permitted by law, all other use, copying, reproduction, dissemination, modification, distribution, transmission, republication or display of all or part of this Website is prohibited.

If you believe, in good faith, that any Content infringes your copyrights, notice of claimed copyright infringement should be sent to our legal department by regular mail at Reversify Pty Limited, PO Box 2181, Ballarat Mail Centre, Victoria 3354 Australia, Attention: Legal Department. In connection with any such claim, we may request additional information before we remove any infringing material.

Location of Services and Territorial Restrictions

The information on this Website is provided for Australian residents only. The law applicable in the state of Victoria will apply to the use of this Website and the resolution of any dispute arising from access to and use of the Website. You submit to the courts and tribunals of the state of Victoria.

You are not permitted to access or use the Services in any jurisdiction or country where such access or use would be contrary to the law or regulation of that jurisdiction or which would subject us to the laws of, or any registration requirement with, such jurisdiction. We control and operate the Services from Australia and we make no representations or warranties that the information, products or services provided through the Services, or the Content, are appropriate for access or use in other jurisdictions.

We reserve the right to limit the availability of the Services or the provision of any Content to any person, geographic area, or jurisdiction, at any time and in our sole discretion.

Limitations of Use and Notice of Prosecution

Any person who obtains a consumer credit report or other consumer credit information under false pretences or otherwise in violation of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Privacy Regulation 2013 or the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 (CR code) or any applicable State or Federal law may be subject to civil action or criminal prosecution.

Links to Third Party Sites or Applications

There may be links within the Services, or communications you receive through the Services, to third party sites or applications or our Services may include third party Content that we do not control, maintain or endorse (all such sites or applications and third party Content, collectively “Third Party Content”). You expressly acknowledge and agree that we are in no way responsible or liable for any Third Party Content, including, without limitation, any damages, losses, failures or problems caused by, related to or arising from such Third Party Content. Your correspondence and business dealings with third parties, including with respect to the financial products or services offered by such third parties, and any terms, conditions, policies, representations or warranties associated with such business dealings, are solely between you and the third party. You should review all of the relevant terms, conditions, policies, representations or warranties associated with such Third Party Content, including any privacy policies and terms of service that may be on a third party site or application that you visit or use. We disclaim any harm, including, without limitation, harm related to your

personal information, which may arise out of or relate to your access to or use of Third Party Content, including Third Party Content that is available on or through our Services.

You must obtain our prior written permission to link to this Website.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We may ask you to provide personal information when you are using this Website. The way in which we collect, use and disclose personal information is set out in our Privacy Policy.

We will not provide third parties with your credit report / credit score, or any of your banking information, but we may use your credit report, banking information and other relevant information that you provide to us while using the Services to match you with offers for financial products and services from our Product and Service Providers. It is always your choice whether or not to apply for an offered Product or Service, but we will never submit this information or an application / inquiry for a financial product or service on your behalf with your express consent.

By submitting a Product or Service application / inquiry or clicking any button displayed on our Website indicating acceptance, acknowledgment or agreement to these and other terms:

  • you give Reversify permission to access your Personal Financial Information, and the Personal Financial Information of your linked User accounts if applicable;
  • you give Reversify permission to present this Personal Financial Information to your chosen Provider (NOTE: Information specific to your Provider’s use of your information will be found in your Provider’s specific Privacy Policy);
  • you are in effect providing your electronic signature on the applicable documents;
  • you are providing your authority to each Product and Service Provider you have selected to contact you by telephone at the numbers (whether landline or mobile) or email address you have provided so they may discuss your request and to discuss the specific terms of your offer(s), and otherwise assist you with your transaction;
  • you understand that Reversify must retain all Personally Identifiable Information you submitted to a Credit Provider for the prescribed period required by law

NOTE: You are providing express written consent for Reversify and the selected Provider to share this private personally identifiable information for these purposes, litigation, regulatory request(s), law enforcement requests, internal analytics and/or for marketing purposes.

Pursuant to the arrangements between Reversify and our registered Providers, Reversify may also receive information from your Provider regarding the status of your enquiry.

Online security

For your protection, services that involve the provision of confidential information are provided via a secure server. The information is encrypted using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol with 256 bit encryption. This will significantly improve the security of the information you provide. Further information is available on our Website.

Mobile Features

The Services may offer features and services that are available to you via our mobile applications or mobile Website. Standard messaging, data and other fees may be charged by your carrier. By using the mobile features, you agree that we may send communications to your mobile device and collect information from your device, as described in our Privacy Policy.

Written Communications

By registering as a user, you agree and consent that communication with us will be mainly electronic. We will contact you by email or provide you with information by posting messages in your account area. For contractual purposes, you agree to this electronic means of communication and you acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that we provide to you electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. You understand that you will need, and have access to an email address, Internet access and PDF software to review the written communications.

You have the right to receive any document in non-electronic form and to withdraw your consent to electronic delivery at any time by contacting Reversify Customer Service by emailing customercare@reversify.com.au.

This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

Notices

We may give notice to you at either the email or postal address you provide to us, or the email address associated with your account.

Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted in your account area, 24 hours after an email is sent, or five days after the date of posting of any letter. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an email, that such email was sent to the specified email address of the addressee.

Updates to Downloadable Items

If you install applications or other downloadable items that may be available via the Services, you consent to the download of, and updates to, software to your computer or mobile device and you accept our Terms of use then in effect and any Additional Terms related to such application or downloadable item.

Warranties and Disclaimers

USE OF THE SERVICES, THE CONTENT AND ANY MATERIALS OBTAINED THROUGH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. REVERSIFY MAY DISCONTINUE OR MAKE CHANGES IN THE SERVICES OR THE CONTENT AT ANY TIME WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE TO YOU AND WITHOUT ANY LIABILITY TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY. NONE OF REVERSIFY OR ANY OF OUR AFFILIATES, REFERRERS, DISTRIBUTORS (HOWEVER NAMED), REPRESENTATIVES, AGENTS; OR PRODUCT AND SERVICE PROVIDERS, OR ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, MEMBERS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, VENDORS, INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS, LICENSORS OR REPRESENTATIVES (COLLECTIVELY, THE “REVERSIFY PARTIES”) UNDERTAKE ANY OBLIGATION OR

RESPONSIBILITY TO UPDATE OR AMEND ANY CONTENT OR OTHER INFORMATION PUBLISHED THROUGH THE SERVICES.

WE PROVIDE THE SERVICES AND CONTENT “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE” AND “WITH ALL FAULTS,” AND NEITHER WE NOR THE REVERSIFY PARTIES MAKE ANY WARRANTIES ABOUT THE RELIABILITY, ACCURACY OR USEFULNESS OF THE CONTENT OR THE SERVICES, USER CONTENT, OR SECURITY ASSOCIATED WITH THE TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION TRANSMITTED TO OR FROM REVERSIFY OR VIA THE SERVICES. THE REVERSIFY PARTIES FURTHER MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES OR ENDORSEMENTS THAT: (i) THE SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS; (ii) THE SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, THAT IT WILL ALWAYS OPERATE AS INTENDED OR WILL BE ERROR-FREE; (iii) THE QUALITY OF ANY OF THE CONTENT, THE SERVICES, THE INFORMATION OR OTHER MATERIAL OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THE SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS; OR (iv) ANY ERRORS IN TECHNOLOGY WILL BE CORRECTED.

FURTHER, THE REVERSIFY PARTIES DISCLAIM ALL OTHER WARRANTIES RELATING TO THE SERVICES OR THE CONTENT, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT SUCH WARRANTIES ARE REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT, THE ANALYSES AND TOOLS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SERVICES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, SAVINGS ESTIMATES AND APPROVAL ODDS, ARE BASED ON ASSUMPTIONS AND SUBJECT TO THE LIMITATIONS DISCLOSED WITH RESPECT TO EACH SUCH ANALYSIS OR TOOL. THE REVERSIFY PARTIES EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY LIABILITY FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE CONTENT OR THE SERVICES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE INACCURACY OR INCOMPLETENESS OF ANY SUCH CREDIT REPORTS, CREDIT SCORES, ANALYSIS OF RELATED INFORMATION, SAVINGS ESTIMATES, APPROVAL ODDS, OTHER INFORMATION, TOOLS OR ANALYSES AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SERVICES OR THE CONTENT; THE AVAILABILITY OR LEGALITY OF ANY OF THE OFFERS FROM OUR MARKETING PARTNERS; OR ANY TECHNICAL INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.

NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM THE REVERSIFY PARTIES WILL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THESE TERMS.

NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, NOTHING IN THIS SECTION SHALL AFFECT WARRANTIES WHICH ARE INCAPABLE OF EXCLUSION OR RESTRICTION UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

Waiver

If you breach these Terms of use and we fail to insist upon strict performance of any of your obligations under the agreement or any of these Terms, or fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled under the agreement, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations.

A waiver by Reversify of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default.

No waiver by us of any of these Terms shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing in accordance with the Indemnity clause above, and signed by a duly authorised officer of Reversify.

Limitation of Liability

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL THE REVERSIFY PARTIES BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGES INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, GENERAL, SPECIAL, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES (SUCH AS LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF GOODWILL, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF DATA, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES) OF ANY KIND WHETHER IN AN ACTION IN CONTRACT OR TORT, EVEN IF THE REVERSIFY PARTIES, OR REPRESENTATIVES THEREOF, ARE OR WERE ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, LOSSES OR EXPENSES, ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING IN ANY WAY TO: (A) ANY PARTY’S USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICES, THE CONTENT, OR ANY THIRD-PARTY SITE TO WHICH THE SERVICES OR CONTENT LINK; (B) ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE; (C) THE COST OF GETTING SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; (D) ANY PRODUCTS, DATA, INFORMATION OR SERVICES PURCHASED OR OBTAINED OR MESSAGES RECEIVED OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO, THROUGH OR FROM THE SERVICES; (E) UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA; (F) STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANYONE ON THE SERVICES, INCLUDING OUR PRODUCT AND SERVICE PROVIDERS; (G) THE USE, INABILITY TO USE, UNAUTHORIZED USE, PERFORMANCE OR NON-PERFORMANCE OF ANY THIRD PARTY SITE; OR (H) ANY OTHER MATTER ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING IN ANY WAY TO THE SERVICES, THE CONTENT OR USER CONTENT. THE REVERSIFY PARTIES ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY USER.

YOUR SOLE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SERVICES OR THE CONTENT IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SERVICES OR ACCESSING THE CONTENT AND, IF YOU HAVE REGISTERED FOR ANY SERVICES THAT REQUIRE REGISTRATION, TO TERMINATE YOUR ACCOUNT.

IN NO EVENT WILL THE REVERSIFY PARTIES’ TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES OR CAUSES OF ACTION OF ANY KIND OR NATURE WHATSOEVER EXCEED TEN AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS ($10.00 AUD).

Force Majeure Event

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under an agreement that is caused by a Force Majeure Event. “Force Majeure Event” means any act, circumstance or omission over which we could not reasonably have exercised control.

Our performance under any agreement is deemed to be suspended for the period that the Force Majeure Event continues, and we will have an extension of time for performance for the duration of that period. We will use our reasonable endeavours to bring the Force Majeure Event to a close or to find a solution by which our obligations under the agreement may be performed despite the Force Majeure Event.

If a Force Majeure event causing delay continues for more than Thirty (30) days, we may terminate this agreement by giving at least seven (7) days notice to you.

Monitoring of the Services and Disclosure for Administrative and Legal Reasons

Reversify has the right, but not the obligation, to monitor the Services electronically. We may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose any information (including Personal Financial Information) to: (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, governmental requests or legal process if in our good faith opinion such action is required or permitted by law; (ii) enforce these terms, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (iii) protect the safety, rights, property or security of our Services or equipment or any third party; or (iv) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. Any such access, use, preservation, transfer or disclosure may be carried out without notice to you at any time.

NO CLASS ACTIONS. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE THAT ANY AND ALL DISPUTES, CLAIMS AND CAUSES OF ACTION YOU MAKE AGAINST REVERSIFY OR THE REVERSIFY PARTIES ARISING OUT OF, IN CONNECTION WITH OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE SERVICES WILL BE RESOLVED INDIVIDUALLY, WITHOUT RESORT TO ANY FORM OF CLASS ACTION.

Termination

These terms, as may be amended from time to time, are effective until your account, if applicable, is terminated by either you or Reversify and you discontinue your use of the Services. If you want to terminate your account, you may do so online.

The disclaimers, warranties, limitation of liability and indemnity provisions in these Terms of Use will survive the termination. Any licences or other rights you granted to us will also survive termination.

Indemnification

You agree to defend (if requested by the Reversify Parties), indemnify and hold harmless the Reversify Parties from and against any and all claims, losses, expenses, demands or liabilities, including attorneys’ fees and costs, incurred by the Reversify Parties in connection with any claim by a third party arising out of or in any way related to: (A) your use of the Services or the Content; (B) your violation or alleged violation of the terms, including, without limitation, your violation or alleged violation of any applicable law; or (C) your infringement or alleged infringement of any intellectual property or other right of any other person or entity. You shall not in any event settle any such claim or matter without the prior written consent of Reversify. The Reversify Parties reserve the right, at their own expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, and you further agree that you will cooperate fully in the defence of any such claims.

Miscellaneous

  • The Terms (including all other documents as outlined in Acceptance of Terms, general information on our Website, and the Additional Terms which are incorporated by reference herein or hereinafter implemented) constitute the entire agreement between Reversify and you in connection with your use of the Services or the Content.
  • Reversify may assign its rights and duties under the terms to any party at any time without notice to you.
  • If any provision of the Terms is unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable under applicable law, then that provision will be deemed severable from the Terms, as applicable,to the extent of such unenforceability and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.
  • The titles contained in the terms are inserted only as a matter of convenience and have no legal or contractual effect.
  • You agree that the Terms will not be construed against Reversify by virtue of having drafted them.

Contacting us

If you have any technical issues when using this Website or any suggestions on how we can improve our service to you, please contact the Website Administrator at PO Box 2181, Ballarat Mail Centre, Victoria, 3354, Australia.

Definitions

Reversify means Reversify Pty Ltd (ACN 609 132 827), PO Box 2181, Ballarat Mail Centre, Victoria, 3354 AUSTRALIA; and Corporate Credit Representative of Freedom Home Loans Pty Limited, ACL 388463. Additional Terms means any specified terms disclosed when you install applications or other downloadable items and / or updates that may be available via the Services

Content means the Content, text, data, information, images, pages and materials contained on this Website.

Device means desktop or laptop personal computer, tablet or smartphone

Indemnified Person means Reversify and its Related Entities and their respective Personnel. Key Facts Sheet means a standardised document that the Australian Government requires all lenders selling standard home loans to issue to borrowers on request, to make it easier to compare apples with apples before they apply for a home loan.

Loss means any damage, loss, cost, expense or liability however it arises and whether it is direct or indirect, present or future, fixed or unascertained, actual or contingent and includes all legal costs and expenses.

Bank Account Aggregation Terms and Conditions means the document available at this weblink

Personal Financial Information means all information held by you in your Personal Data Vault.

Personnel means the directors, officers, employees, agents and contractors of a person. Privacy Policy means the Privacy Policy of Reversify (Corporate Credit Representative of Freedom Home Loans Pty Limited), as available at this weblink

Product Guides mean all product information and documentation provided by the Product or Service Provider through the course of our interaction with you, whether provided through Reversify or via your direct dealings.

Product and Service Providers means third parties who share our vision of consumer empowerment. The premise of our service is to provide you with a service that gives you a simple and easy way to access and accept pre-matched offers from third parties that may assist in reducing your regular expenses, based on your credit profile. Such parties may include, but are not limited to, consumer credit providers, credit assistance providers, utility providers, financial service providers and retailers.

Referrer means a formal business partner responsible for introducing new potential users to Reversify, Reversify’s website (including via a white-labelled version of the Website specific to that referrer) or Reversify’s products and services; and as defined in Regulation 25 of the National Consumer Credit Protection Regulations.

Related Entities means related bodies corporate, or associated entities as defined under the Corporations Act.

Security Policy means the Security Policy of Reversify as set out at this weblink

Services means all information as detailed under the Section titled Website Services

Terms of Use means these terms and conditions, Reversify’s Privacy Policy and any other terms and conditions contained in this Website. Us, Our or We means Reversify and/or its Related Entities individually and collectively. Website means this Website, any sub-domains, and mobile application which are owned and operated by Reversify and/or its Related Entities, and or the products and services which are provided through the Website (but does not include any websites owned and operated by third parties which are available via link from this Website). You means the user who is accessing all or part of this Website.

Last updated: July 18, 2017