Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Reversify Pty Limited (Reversify).

We want you to understand what information we gather about you; how we use it and the safeguards we have in place to protect it. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through this website and otherwise. By using this website and our services, setting up your Reversify account, or through an advertisement or linking from a third party site, you consent to this Policy, including your consent to our use and disclosure of information about you as required under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, as well as in the manner described below in this Policy. Any disputes arising from use of this site and/or Reversify services, is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as the website’s Terms of Use and all of its dispute resolution provisions, including arbitration, limitation on damages and choice of law.

This website is a general audience site and we do not intend to offer services for users under the age of 14, nor knowingly collect personal information from users under the age of 14.

The services are offered in Australia, and intended for users located in Australia.

Some definitions around “Information”

“Personal information” (PI) is any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person to whom such information pertains. Such information includes your name, date of birth, signature, bank account details and contact details (for example, your email address / phone number(s), and street address). This definition will also include PI that you provide to us about other people with their consent, such as partners or co-borrowers.

“Sensitive information” (SI) is a special sub-category of Personal Information, which may include information or opinion about an individual. Sensitive information typically includes things like race, religious beliefs, political affiliations, sexual preferences, health information, philosophical beliefs or criminal record.

“Non-Personal Information” (NPI) is data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with a specific individual. This might include gender, occupation and date of birth for example, or information about your use of our service. Sometimes NPI is provided that when combined with multiple pieces of PI / NPI, the identity of an individual can be determined. When this occurs, Reversify will treat this as PI for as long as it remains combined.

“Public information” means the information you choose to make public, as well as information that is always publicly available through government and / or private records for example.

There is a process known as “de-identification”, which involves removing or altering information that identifies an individual or is reasonably likely to do so. Once PI has been de-identified, it is no longer considered PI. This is because personal identifiers such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth or other identifying information have been removed, as has all other information that may

allow an individual to be identified, for example, because of a rare characteristic of the individual, or a combination of unique or remarkable characteristics that enable identification.

“Information”, when referred to in this document, has no specific meaning, but rather is just a broad term that means any combination of your PI, NPI, Public Information or other data.

How Reversify are different

We are different to most banking and finance technology you will have seen. In fact, we are different to most technology companies you will have seen.

Instead of collecting information about you, and then storing it, and using it; upon account registration we give you a digital vault which is installed on your device. We allow YOU to store YOUR OWN information. You alone control the device, and the information on it. You control who your information is shared with. When it is shared with us, we may then store and use various types of PI for a variety of purposes, which is explained further below.

How Information is Collected

From You. We collect and use Information you consent to share with us in connection with inquiring about or obtaining our services, including establishing a new account with us. The Information we collect from you may vary depending on the product or service requested.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from users under the age of 14. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a person under the age of 14, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Information you provide about a third party

We may also collect personal information about someone else from you. For example, you may wish to establish a new account with a product or service in joint names and so you provide us with PI about your spouse to enable us to invite them to establish a linked account. Where you provide us with personal information about other people you must have their consent to do this, and to provide it on their behalf. If not, you must tell us.

If you chose to use our referral service to refer a friend to our service, we will ask you to provide your friends contact details. We will automatically send your friend an invitation to visit our Website. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending the invitation, and for tracking the success of our referral program. The information you provide will not be used for any other marketing purpose unless your friend signs up for an account or we otherwise obtain consent from that person. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-friend functionality through our Services, your name and e-mail address may be included in the communication sent to your friend. Your friend may contact us at customercare@reversify.com.au to request that we remove this information from our database.

In addition to any PI or other information that you chose to submit to us, we may use Third Parties or other technologies to automatically collect certain information telling us how you interact with the service (Usage Information).

From Third Party Service Providers. With your consent, we may obtain Information about you from third parties in order to enhance our ability to offer a more complete and useful service to you, to tailor our content to you, and to offer you opportunities to consider products or services that may be of interest to you. This Information may include credit scores and history, information about your assets (such as your home) and the asset value, your banking transaction history across all disclosed account types, information about you shared on linked social media accounts, your employment history, and other demographic information. Information such as name, identity document identifiers, date of birth, address and phone number may be verified by third parties to assist in the prevention of identity theft, consumer identification and verification. Your interactions with these third parties are governed by the privacy policies of the company providing the service.

Information collected online. We collect information about visitors using our online resources. Any information collected is used to provide our products and services and to identify online behavioural patterns. Our online resources include, but are not limited to websites and mobile applications (apps). Information collected from these resources includes, but is not necessarily limited to, your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, pages visited, documents downloaded, the browser you are using to access our resources, whether you have visited our website before, and tracking user preferences.

From time to time, we may use data collection devices such as ‘cookies’ in conjunction with our website. Cookies are commonly used on the internet. They are a small file placed onto a computer by a server. A cookie can later be identified by a server. We may use both ‘persistent’ and ‘session cookies’. We may (or our marketing company may) evaluate the cookie information collected to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our site. Where our marketing company manages the information coming from our site on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as NPI. However, to the extent that IP addresses may be considered PI, we will treat the information as PI. Similarly, when NPI collected through our technology is combined with PI, we will treat the combined information as PI.

We may use cookies and other technologies with the intent of providing you with a more convenient and more customised service. It also assists with anti-fraud and information security purposes.

Most of our online resources use sessions and/or cookies. If you wish, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website.

In addition to the above, our websites and mobile apps may collect location data. We will not collect your specific location information without your consent. However, we may ask your consent to using location-enabled services on your Device so that we can collect, share and process information about your specific location to enhance our Services and offers to you, using things like GPS or Wi-Fi access point information. If at any point you no longer wish to allow us to use location-enabled services on your Device, you may disable this

feature through your Device settings. We may also use information like your IP address or other Device Identifiers for approximate location information, like your city or state.

Other Technologies. We may use web beacons and other standard Internet technologies to track your use on our websites and apps. Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, targeting and re-targeting pixels, third party pixels or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access cookies. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. We may also collect and use technical data and related information, including but limited to, unique device identifiers assigned to your mobile device, as well as system and application software.

If we receive information about you from a third party and it is not information we need in respect of the services we provide (which we shall call unsolicited PI), we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

How We Use Information.

In General. We may collect, store, use and disclose Information for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to access and use our Website / apps / services
  • Deliver the products and services you requested, including a free credit score, a free property / asset appraisal(s), account aggregation services, single login access to live banking on banks individual website, personal financial management activities, free personal data storage via our PDV, and provision of access to loan and non-loan related products and services;
  • Manage your customer relationship and provide you with customer support;
  • Research and analyse your use of, or interest in, our products, services and content and the products, services and content offered by others;
  • Communicate with you via e-mail, telephone, postal mail and/or mobile devices about products or services, which may be from our Product and Service Partners, that we believe may be of interest to you (you have the option of opting out of such communications);
  • Develop and display content and services tailored to your interests on our website and other websites;
  • Measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming and other activities;
  • Verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with campaigns, promotions or contests;
  • Manage and analyse the performance of our business, including our marketing strategies; and
  • Perform functions as described to you at the time of collection.

Financial Information. Depending on the service requested, we may use financial information to provide you with: (a) credit reporting information, (b) account aggregation services, (c) behavioural analytics and insights, and / or (d) pre-matched personalised offers from a range of product and service providers, including but not limited to, loan providers. We may also use this information to assist in independently verifying your identity, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, or otherwise as needed to manage and conduct our business.

Social Media data. Depending on the service requested, we may use social media data for a range of purposes, including but not limited to, assisting you to pre-populate your current and past employment history into your profile, as well as assisting with the identification of your personal needs and subsequent offering of a range of offers from our product and service providers, including but not limited to, loan providers.

Passwords and Login Credentials. Your passwords and other login credentials do not pass through Reversify’s servers or those of its service provider partners. When you enter this confidential information into the Reversify application or website, it goes straight to the Personal Data Vault which you, by downloading the Reversify application or using the Reversify website, authorise Reversify to access on your behalf.

Neither Reversify employees nor any of its contractors or service provider partners can obtain or access your passwords or other login credentials entered into the Reversify software. Neither Reversify employees nor any of its contractors, referrers or service provider partners will ask you for your passwords or other login credentials via mail, email or telephone or in any other unsolicited manner.

Non-Personal Information. Reversify may use NPI at our discretion.

With Whom do we Share Your Information

We will only disclose your personal information to Third Party Providers you choose to deal with. You acknowledge and agree that Third Party Providers may be unable to provide you with the information, products or services you wish to receive if we do not disclose your personal information to them.

Personal Information (PI)

Lenders and / or Third Party Credit Service Providers (hereafter called Lenders)

By submitting a Loan enquiry or clicking any button displayed on our Website indicating acceptance, acknowledgment or agreement to these and other terms:

  • you give Reversify permission to access your PI;
  • you give Reversify permission to present this PI to your chosen lender;
  • you are in effect providing your electronic signature on the applicable documents;
  • you are providing your authority to each Lender you have selected to contact you by telephone at the numbers (whether landline or mobile) or email address you have provided so they may discuss your request and to discuss the specific terms of your offer(s), and otherwise assist you with your transaction as / if required.

BE AWARE that the Lenders with whom you make an application or account enquiry (and thus share information with), may retain or use your Information whether or not you use their services. You should contact these Lenders directly concerning their privacy and information sharing practices which may differ from Reversify.

We may share your PI with our preferred service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These third parties include without limitation, credit reporting agencies, identity verification services, company staff or loan file contractors, identity verification companies, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, our credit licencee, lender eGateways / software intermediaries, our aggregator, lawyers/conveyancers, real estate agencies, marketing & customer services firms, industry bodies in connection with any complaint regarding our services, your referees to verify any information you have provided such as your employer or accountant, or entities that provide business analysis or website support. These third parties may have access to PI needed to perform their functions.

Referrals for your non-loan product and service enquiries.

By submitting a Product or Service inquiry or clicking any button displayed on our Website indicating acceptance, acknowledgment or agreement to these and other terms:

  • you give Reversify permission to access your PI;
  • you give Reversify permission to present this PI to your chosen Product and Service Provider to complete your request;
  • you are in effect providing your electronic signature on the applicable documents;
  • you are providing your authority to each Product and Service Provider you have selected to contact you to otherwise assist you with your transaction as / if required.
  • This also applies for any campaigns, promotions or contests that are offered through our Website.

Be aware the Product and Service Providers with whom we share your Information may retain or use your Information whether or not you use their services and you should contact these parties directly concerning their privacy and information sharing practices which may differ from Reversify.

We also disclose your PI to:

  • Existing agents, referrers, introducers and business partners that have referred you through to our service
  • Our employees
  • Related bodies corporate and / or associated entities
  • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us

Some of the parties with which we exchange your PI, including our Product and Service Providers and other Third Parties referenced above, may be located outside of Australia in countries including Switzerland, India, USA, UK. When we do this, we make sure that such organisations have the appropriate data handling and security arrangements in place.

  • Non-Personal Information (NPI)

We may share NPI with third parties in our discretion.

Other Situations. We also may disclose your information at our sole discretion:

  • In response to a court order or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as we reasonably believe is required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
  • When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent or take other action regarding actual or suspected illegal activity or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees or others; or to enforce our websites’ terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
  • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a merger, consolidation, asset sale or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.In connection with obtaining updates as to the status of your Loan, Product or Service enquiry. You authorise Reversify to obtain any and all necessary information required from the “Lender” or “Provider” you choose to report back any and all required information relating to the disposition of your request.

Third Party Links and Policies.

Our Privacy Policy applies to Us. Our website may also contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties and their servers may be located in Australia or in other countries. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the privacy and security practices of these third parties. We recommend that you review the privacy and security policies of these third parties to determine how they handle Information they may collect about you. Updating and Accessing Your Information. Reversify makes it easy for you to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date. Because you alone control your PI, thus you do not need to contact Reversify to access nor update your Information. You can obtain a copy of your PI at times when loan applications were lodged, by contacting us as detailed below. There may be a fee charged to cover our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your PI. For example, such a situation could include information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. If we deny you access to any PI we hold, we will provide you with an explanation. Choices about Collection and Use of Your Information.

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in the inability to use certain features of our websites or receive certain products or services.

Federal regulations require that we store completed loan requests for various periods of time. In order to comply with these requirements, we may be unable to delete your information from our database until the expiration of the applicable period. If you have submitted a loan request with us, you can access your personal information by contacting our Customer Care Department at customercare@reversify.com.au. Our postal address is PO Box 2181, Ballarat Mail Centre, Victoria 3354, Australia.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym, providing it is possible for us to deal with you on this basis. Such circumstances may include general enquiries about our business, or current promotions for example.

It will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you however.

We do not adopt government related identifiers (such as passport numbers, drivers licence numbers or tax file numbers) as a means of identifying you.

How we Protect your PI.

In storage. We provide you with a secure way to store your own information on your own device. Using Triple DES encryption, your data is incredibly safe. You are completely in control of the content. We take a back-up for your convenience, which may be backed up to locations outside of Australia. We make sure that such organisations have the appropriate service level agreements to protect the personal information it holds about you from misuse, as well as any loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Data Access We require all customers to enter their nominated login credentials to enable the application to be opened or used. In the event of device theft, if credentials are entered incorrectly 3 times in a row, access will be denied. You can regain access by contacting Reversify at customercare@reversify.com.au, where we will personally complete an identity verification process with you.

Control. You enjoy complete control over who you share your information with. You may choose to share it with your choice of provider, or you may choose, at the flick of a switch, to turn off any of these features. It is entirely up to you.

Information transfer. When you decide to share information, the data leaves your device to go to another service. We encrypt your data using SSL protocol with 256 bit encryption. Or, to put it another way, it is really, really safe.

No account credential sharing. We think sharing your banking login and passwords represent an enormous security concern. We are the only service of our kind that allows you to enter your banking login details, where they are stored on the device. Nobody except you can access them.

Prior to disclosing any of your PI to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the organisation has a strong commitment to protecting your PI at least equal to our commitment.

In addition to the operational parameters outlined above, we:

  • require employees, referrers and third party contractors to comply with information security safeguards;
  • enforce security measures for access to our systems;
  • only provide access to PI to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information;

We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your PI. No system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your PI, searches or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their PI.

e-consent

By providing your email address and then clicking submit on any online application, tool or query, you consent to receiving notices and other documents from us by email to the email address provided, and you understand that that if you give this consent we may no longer send you paper copies of notices and other documents. Subsequently, you should regularly check your email address for documents. You also confirm that you have the facilities to print any notice or document that we send you by email, if desired.

You may withdraw your consent to receiving documents by email at any time, by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in each email.

Alternatively, you may modify your preferences by through your Reversify account, or by emailing customercare@reversify.com.au. In addition, you may notify directly to any lenders, providers, etc. with whom you have enquired with to notify them of your preferred method of contact or to unsubscribe from their service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. We may update or modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to how we will collect, use and/or share Information. Our Privacy Policy will reflect the date it was last updated. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before implementing them or by sending you electronic notification of the changes. Please check this Privacy Policy each time you use our websites to ensure you are aware of any changes in our practices. Your continued use of our websites will signify your acceptance of the changes to the Privacy Policy. Visiting our Websites From Outside Australia. This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our websites from residents of Australia. If you are visiting our websites from outside Australia, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in Australia where our servers are located and our central system is operated. The Privacy laws and other laws of Australia might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy. No Rights of Third Parties. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any PI relating to users of our websites.

How to Contact Us.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us by e-mail or postal mail as follows:

Compliance Officer Reversify Pty Limited

PO Box 2181

Ballarat Mail Centre, Victoria 3354 AUSTRALIA

Or customercare@reversify.com.au

Please include your name, email address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint, and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Last Updated: May 10, 2017